Why

Choose

Octiive

Make More Money

Keep 100% of your royalties on any subscription, or pay per release with no annual fee.

Get More Reach

Sell your music in 260+ stores in 140+ countries and get press coverage.

Build Your Career

Content ID, neighboring rights, PR and playlist pitching from day one, plus funding when you take off.

No Hidden Costs

Every store and Beatport included. No per-store, per-region or add-on fees.

Free Codes

UPC and ISRC codes included with every release.

Playlisting

We pitch your releases to curated playlists to grow your audience.

Pre-Release

Pre-release and promotional tools available for stores.

Chart Registration

Chart eligible and registered releases for mass exposure.

Price check, October 2026

Octiive vs TuneCore: what you really pay

TuneCore's $24.99 plan vs the real cost: Beatport, extra artists, 20% of social income and yearly renewals. See what 4 singles cost at each.

Social media royalties (TikTok, Instagram, Facebook, YouTube)
TuneCore takes20%
Octiive takes0%
On any subscription plan.
Beatport, per year after label setup
TuneCore$95.88
Octiive$0 a month
$49 once for a registered label
Every year after, 4 singles
TuneCore$44.99
Octiive$29

One artist, 4 singles. Prices in USD, checked October 2026. In year one the two are close: $44.99 vs $49 ($29 Essential plan with unlimited uploads, plus $20 one time for Content ID on 4 singles).

TuneCore's $24.99 Rising Artist plan is real, and it includes release dates and Content ID. The costs show up elsewhere: TuneCore takes 20% of your social media income (TikTok, Instagram, Facebook, YouTube), delivery to new stores needs the $44.99 plan, Beatport is a paid add-on, every extra artist is $14.99, and its pay-per-release prices renew every year. Octiive takes 0% of your social media income on any subscription plan, includes new stores, has no monthly Beatport fee, covers 2 to 4 artists for $69 a year, and charges $9 once for a single.

Where TuneCore costs more than $24.99

1

20% of your social media income.

TuneCore takes 20% of what TikTok, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube pay out (on $1,000, that's $200). On any Octiive subscription plan, Octiive takes 0%. On pay per release, Octiive keeps 8%.

2

New stores need the bigger plan.

Store Automator, which sends your music to stores added later, is on Breakout at $44.99, not Rising at $24.99. At Octiive new stores are always included, free.

3

Beatport is extra.

$7.99 a month, billed yearly, which is $95.88 a year. At Octiive there is no monthly fee, but you need a registered label ($49 one time), and Beatport has to approve that label: it looks for a release schedule and proper label social media accounts.

4

Extra artists cost $14.99 each, and need the top plan.

Managing multiple artists and a custom label name need Professional at $54.99, then $14.99 per additional artist profile. Octiive Pro covers 2 to 4 artists for $69; Executive covers up to 20 for $190. All inclusive, no hidden fees.

5

Pay per release renews every year.

A TuneCore single is $24.99 a year and an album $44.99 the first year, then $56.49 every year after. At Octiive a single is $9 and an album $19, once, with no yearly fee.

6

If a renewal goes unpaid, releases can come down.

At Octiive your music stays live, always.

7

Fewer stores.

TuneCore delivers to 150+ stores. Octiive delivers to 260+.

Worked example: one artist, 4 singles in a year

What you needTuneCoreOctiive
Plan with release dates and new stores$44.99 (Breakout)$29 (Essential, yearly)
YouTube Content ID on all 4 singlesIncluded in the plan$20 one time (4 x $5)
Year one total$44.99$49 ($29 plan + $20 Content ID)
Every year after$44.99$29
Electronic producer? Add BeatportPlus $95.88 a year, so year one is $140.87Plus $49 one time for a registered label, so year one is $98
If you earn $1,000 from TikTok, Instagram and YouTubeTuneCore takes 20% ($200)Octiive takes 0% on any subscription plan
Same 4 singles, paying per release instead$99.96 a year, every year$36 once, 4 x $9, you keep 92%

Prices in USD, checked October 2026. In year one, TuneCore Breakout and Octiive are close on a plain 4-single release; Octiive pulls ahead from year two, on Beatport, on social income and on pay per release.

Side by side

OctiiveTuneCore
Unlimited plansEssential $29/year or $5/month, Pro $69/year or $8/month, Executive $190/yearRising $24.99, Breakout $44.99, Professional $54.99 per year
Stores260+150+
Release date controlEvery planEvery plan
YouTube Content ID$5 per release, one time, no cutIncluded in every plan
New stores added laterIncluded, always freeBreakout and up, $44.99
Social media income (TikTok, Instagram, Facebook, YouTube)Octiive takes 0% on any subscription planTuneCore takes 20%
BeatportNo monthly fee. Needs a registered label ($49 one time) that Beatport approves$7.99/month, billed yearly
Extra artistsPro covers 2 to 4, Executive up to 20. All inclusive, no hidden fees$14.99 per extra artist, Professional plan
Own label name$49 one time (label registration)Professional plan, $54.99
Pay per release$9 single, $19 album, once, no yearly fee (you keep 92%)$24.99 single and $44.99 album in year one, renewing every year
If you stop payingMusic stays live. You switch to pay as you go, Octiive keeps 8%Releases can be taken down after an unpaid renewal
Extra servicesNeighboring rights, PR, playlist pitching, mastering, label registrationPublishing administration (20% commission), Accelerator, Direct Advance

When TuneCore is a good fit

If you are one artist, you don't earn much from social platforms and you want Content ID bundled in, TuneCore's plans are solid and the entry price is the lowest. It also suits you if you want songwriter publishing administration in the same account.

When Octiive is the better fit

You earn from TikTok, Instagram and YouTube and want to keep all of it. You make electronic music and want Beatport without a monthly fee. You manage 2 to 20 artists and want one all-inclusive price, with no hidden fees. You release once or twice a year and would rather pay once than renew every year. You want your music to stay up no matter what. And you want a team behind you: Content ID, neighboring rights, PR and playlist pitching from day one, with royalty advances and label support through the GoDigital Music family when you take off.

How to switch from TuneCore without losing your streams

1

Create your Octiive account

and pick a plan.

2

Re-upload each release

with the same audio, artwork, ISRC and UPC codes and original release date. Your codes are in your TuneCore dashboard.

3

Wait until the Octiive version is live

in the stores.

4

Then ask TuneCore to take their version down.

Because the codes match, stores keep your stream counts, playlists and reviews.

FAQ

How much does TuneCore really cost?

Rising Artist is $24.99 a year and includes release dates and Content ID. New-store delivery needs Breakout at $44.99, Beatport is $7.99 a month extra, each extra artist is $14.99 on the $54.99 Professional plan, and TuneCore takes 20% of social media income.

Is Octiive cheaper than TuneCore?

For one artist on a plain release, they are close in year one, with $49 at Octiive ($29 Essential plan with unlimited uploads, plus $20 one time for Content ID on 4 singles) vs $44.99 at TuneCore Breakout. Octiive is cheaper every year after, at $29 vs $44.99. Octiive is much cheaper with Beatport, high social media income, or pay per release.

Does TuneCore take a cut of my royalties?

On streaming and downloads, TuneCore passes on 100%. On social platforms like TikTok, Instagram, Facebook and YouTube, it takes 20%. Octiive takes 0% of social media income on any subscription plan. On pay per release, Octiive keeps 8%.

What happens if I stop paying TuneCore?

Releases can be taken down after an unpaid renewal. At Octiive your music stays live and your account switches to pay as you go.

Will I lose my streams if I switch?

No, as long as you use the same ISRC and UPC codes and only take down the TuneCore version after the Octiive one is live.

Can I keep my TuneCore publishing and distribute with Octiive?

Yes. Publishing administration and distribution are separate. You can move your distribution to Octiive and keep your publishing where it is.

Stuck? Our support team can help you plan the move.

Create your free account

Last checked: October 2026. Author: Octiive team.