Why

Choose

Octiive

Make More Money

Keep 100% of your royalties on any subscription, or pay per release with no annual fee.

Get More Reach

Sell your music in 260+ stores in 140+ countries and get press coverage.

Build Your Career

Content ID, neighboring rights, PR and playlist pitching from day one, plus funding when you take off.

No Hidden Costs

Every store and Beatport included. No per-store, per-region or add-on fees.

Free Codes

UPC and ISRC codes included with every release.

Playlisting

We pitch your releases to curated playlists to grow your audience.

Pre-Release

Pre-release and promotional tools available for stores.

Chart Registration

Chart eligible and registered releases for mass exposure.

Price check, October 2026

Octiive vs DistroKid: what you really pay

DistroKid says $24.99 a year. With release dates, Content ID and keeping your music live, 4 singles cost about $217 in year one. Octiive: $49.

DistroKid, as advertised
$24.99
DistroKid, with the extras
$216.55
Octiive, everything included
$49
Base planExtras

One artist, 4 singles, year one. Prices in USD, checked October 2026.

DistroKid advertises $24.99 a year, but that plan can't set your release date or label name. Add what most artists need (release date control, YouTube Content ID, delivery to new stores, Shazam, and keeping your music live if you stop paying) and 4 singles cost about $217 in year one and about $101 every year after, rising with every release. At Octiive the same 4 singles cost $49 in year one and $29 a year after, with everything included.

Why DistroKid isn't really $24.99

1

Choosing your release date costs more.

The $24.99 Musician plan has no custom release date or label name. You need Musician Plus at $44.99 a year. Without a set date you can't plan a launch or pitch Spotify's editors properly. At Octiive you pick your date on every plan.

2

Keeping your music online costs extra, per release.

If your DistroKid membership lapses, your releases come down, unless you paid Leave a Legacy: $29 per single, $49 per album. At Octiive your music stays live, always.

3

New stores cost extra every year.

Store Maximizer, which sends your music to stores DistroKid adds later, is $7.95 per release per year. At Octiive, new stores are always included, free.

4

Shazam and Siri cost extra every year.

$0.99 per song per year. Included at Octiive.

5

YouTube Content ID costs extra every year, plus a cut.

$4.95 per single per year, or $14.95 per album, and DistroKid keeps 20% of what it earns. Octiive: $5 per release, one time, and you keep 100% of the net income.

6

Beatport costs extra every month.

$9.99 a month, $119.88 a year. At Octiive there is no monthly fee, but you need a registered label ($49 one time), and Beatport has to approve that label: it looks for a release schedule and proper label social media accounts.

7

More artists cost more.

Musician covers 1 artist, Musician Plus 2, Ultimate starts at $89.99 for 5. Octiive Pro covers 2 to 4 artists for $69 a year, Executive up to 20 for $190.

Worked example: one artist, 4 singles in a year

What you needDistroKidOctiive
Plan that lets you choose release dates$44.99 (Musician Plus)$29 (Essential, yearly)
Keep all 4 singles live if you ever stop paying$116 (4 x $29, one time)Included
Delivery to new stores$31.80 a year (4 x $7.95)Included
Shazam and Siri$3.96 a year (4 x $0.99)Included
YouTube Content ID$19.80 a year (4 x $4.95), plus 20% of earnings$20 one time (4 x $5), no cut
Year one total$216.55$49
Every year after (these 4 songs only)$100.55, plus more for each new release$29
Electronic producer? Add BeatportPlus $119.88 a year, so year one is $336.43Plus $49 one time for a registered label, so year one is $98

Prices in USD, checked October 2026. Your total depends on which extras you pick; this example uses the ones most artists end up needing.

Side by side

OctiiveDistroKid
Entry plan$29/year or $5/month, one artist, release date included$24.99/year, one artist, no release date or label name
Plan with release date controlEvery planMusician Plus, $44.99/year
2 or more artistsPro: $69/year or $8/month, 2 to 4 artistsMusician Plus: $44.99/year, 2 artists
LabelsExecutive: $190/year, up to 20 artistsUltimate: from $89.99/year for 5 artists
Pay once per release$9 single, $19 album, no yearly fee (you keep 92%)Not offered, subscription only
Royalties you keep on a plan100% of net royalties, including social media income100% of streaming income; 20% cut on Content ID income
If you stop payingMusic stays live. You switch to pay as you go, Octiive keeps 8%Releases come down unless you paid Leave a Legacy per release
BeatportNo monthly fee. Needs a registered label ($49 one time) that Beatport approves$9.99/month
New storesIncluded, always free$7.95 per release per year
Shazam and SiriIncluded$0.99 per song per year
YouTube Content ID$5 per release, one time, no cut$4.95 per single per year, plus 20%
Your own label name$49 one time (label registration)Musician Plus and up
Extra servicesNeighboring rights, PR, playlist pitching, masteringPromo and utility tools

When DistroKid is a good fit

If you release a song or two, don't mind DistroKid choosing the date, don't need Content ID and will never let your membership lapse, the $24.99 plan is real and it is fast. Plenty of artists use it happily that way.

When Octiive is the better fit

You want to pick your release date without paying for a bigger plan. You want your music to stay up no matter what, without paying per release to protect it. You make electronic music and want Beatport without a monthly fee. You run 2 to 20 artists. Or you want a team behind you: Content ID, neighboring rights, PR and playlist pitching from day one, and royalty advances and label support through the GoDigital Music family when your music takes off.

How to switch from DistroKid without losing your streams

1

Create your Octiive account

and pick a plan.

2

Re-upload each release

with the same audio, artwork, ISRC and UPC codes and original release date. Your codes are in your DistroKid dashboard.

3

Wait until the Octiive version is live

in the stores.

4

Then ask DistroKid to take their version down.

Because the codes match, stores keep your stream counts, playlists and reviews.

FAQ

How much does DistroKid really cost?

The Musician plan is $24.99 a year, but it can't set release dates or a label name. Most artists end up on Musician Plus at $44.99 and add extras like Content ID, Store Maximizer, Shazam and Leave a Legacy. For 4 singles that comes to about $217 in year one.

Is Octiive cheaper than DistroKid?

On the sticker price, no: $29 a year vs $24.99. Once you add release dates, Content ID and keeping your music live, Octiive costs a fraction of DistroKid. For 4 singles: $49 vs about $217 in year one.

What happens to my music if I stop paying DistroKid?

DistroKid removes releases when a membership ends, unless you paid Leave a Legacy for that release. At Octiive your music stays live and your account switches to pay as you go.

Will I lose my Spotify streams if I switch?

No, as long as you re-upload with the same ISRC and UPC codes and only take down the DistroKid version after the Octiive one is live.

Can I get on Beatport with DistroKid?

Yes, for $9.99 a month extra. With Octiive there is no monthly fee, but you need a registered label ($49 one time), and Beatport has to approve it. They look for a release schedule and proper label social media accounts.

Stuck? Our support team can help you plan the move.

Create your free account

Last checked: October 2026. Author: Octiive team.